Print Page     Email Page     Increase Font SizeDecrease Font SizeReset Font Size
Skip Navigation Links

Home / Browse / Time Period / Early Twentieth Century (1901 - 1940)

Time Period: Early Twentieth Century (1901 - 1940)

Articles:
"Rock Island Line, The" [Song]
"State of Arkansaw, The" [song]
1927 Flood, see: Flood of 1927
Abbott Institute, see: Maynard Baptist Academy
Act 130 of 1915, see: Convent Inspection Act of 1915
Act 320 of 1911, see: One Drop Rule
Adams Field, see: Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport
Adler, Cyrus
Agricultural Adjustment Act
Almand, John Parks
Altheimer, Benjamin Joseph, Sr.
Altheimer, Joshua
Amendments 19 and 20
Ameringer, Freda Hogan
Ancient Order of United Workmen
Anderson, "Broncho Billy"
Anderson, Pernella
Anthony, Katharine Susan
Antimony Mining
Apple Blossom, see: Official State Flower
Argenta Historic District
Argenta Race Riot of 1906
Arkadelphia Baptist Academy
Arkadelphia Presbyterian Academy
Arkansas "Scottsboro" Case
Arkansas and Oklahoma Western Railroad
Arkansas Christadelphian Bible School
Arkansas Conference College (ACC)
Arkansas County Courthouse—Northern District
Arkansas County Courthouse—Southern District
Arkansas Farmers Educational Cooperative Union, see: Arkansas Farmers Union
Arkansas Farmers Union
Arkansas Geological Survey (AGS)
Arkansas History Commission and State Archives
Arkansas Holiness College
Arkansas Insurance Department (AID)
Arkansas Intercollegiate Conference
Arkansas Negro Democratic Association (ANDA)
Arkansas Pioneer Branch of the National League of American Pen Women (NLAPW)
Arkansas Power and Light (AP&L)
Arkansas Soft Pine Bureau (ASPB)
Arkansas State Capitol Building
Arkansas State League, see: Arkansas-Missouri League
Arkansas State Tuberculosis Sanatorium
Arkansas Writers Project
Arkansas-Missouri League
Arkansaw Bear: A Tale of Fanciful Adventure [Book]
Aronson, Gilbert Maxwell, see: Anderson, "Broncho Billy"
Babcock, Bernie
Babcock, Julia Burnelle Smade, see: Babcock, Bernie
Back Yonder, An Ozark Chronicle [Book]
Baerg, William J.
Bailey, Bob
Bailey, Carl Edward
Bailey, O. C.
Bailey, Olin Cavanaugh, see: Bailey, O. C.
Bailey, Robert Ballard, see: Bailey, Bob
Baker, Basil
Baker, James Elton, see: Britt, Elton
Baker, Norman
Bank of Osceola
Barker-Karpis Gang
Barrow Brothers, see: Bonnie and Clyde
Barrow Gang, see: Bonnie and Clyde
Bartell, Fred Wallace
Bartlett Sr., Eugene Monroe, see: Bartlett, E. M.
Bartlett, E. M.
Bathhouse Row
Beauvoir College
Bellingrath House
Benton, Thomas Hart
Betts, Louis L.
Big Lake Wars
Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport
Bill Clinton Boyhood Home
Birnbaum-Shubetz House, see: Bill Clinton Boyhood Home
Blaisdell, Frances Lillian (F.L.)
Blue Laws
Bogard, Benjamin Marcus
Bonanza Race War of 1904
Bonnie and Clyde
Bonslagel, Constance (Connie) Josephine
Booker, Joseph Albert
Boone County Courthouse
Boswell School
Bradford, Roark
Bradford, William Claude
Bradley County Courthouse and County Clerk's Office
Branner, John Casper
Brewer, Nicholas Richard
Briggs, Clinton (Lynching of)
Brinkley, John Richard
Britt, Elton
Brough, Charles Hillman
Brown, Floyd B.
Brown, John Elward
Brown, William Montgomery
Brumley, Albert Edward
Buchanan, Herbert Earle
Buckeye and Sugar Creek Vista Overlooks, see: Sugar Creek Vista and Buckeye Overlooks
Bunch, William
Burn, Robin, see: Burns, Bob
Burns, Bob
Busey, Samuel Thompson
Button Blank Industry
Caddo River Lumber Company
Caddo Valley Academy
Calhoun County Courthouse
Calico Rock Historic District
Calico Rock Methodist Episcopal Church
Calico Rock Music Hall, see: Calico Rock Methodist Episcopal Church
Camark Pottery
Camp Bethune, see: NYA Camp Bethune
Camp Joyzelle
Camp Ouachita National Historic District
Capitol-Main Historic District
Caraway, Hattie Ophelia Wyatt
Caraway, Thaddeus Horatius
Carnegie Libraries
Carnes, Gressie Umsted
Carnes, Jack
Carnes, Samuel Jacob, see: Carnes, Jack
Carpenter Dam
Carr, Bill
Carr, William Arthur, see: Carr, Bill
Carter, John (Lynching of)
Case, Sarah Esther
Castle, Irene
Catcher Race Riot of 1923
Cazort, William Lee
CCC Company 741 Powder Magazine Historic District
CCC Company 749 Powder Magazine
Centennial Baptist Church
Centennial Celebration
Charity Games of Football (1931)
Chiles, Marcellus Holmes
Civil Rights Movement (Twentieth Century)
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)
Clarke, Albert Oscar (A. O.)
Clarksville Confederate Monument
Clarksville National Guard Armory
Claybrook Tigers Baseball Team
Claybrook, John C.
Cleburne County Draft War
Clem Bottling Works
Cleveland County Courthouse
Climber Motor Corporation
Clover Bend (Lawrence County), see: Clover Bend Historic District
Clover Bend Historic District
Cobbites
Cold Water School
Columbia County Courthouse
Combs, Cass and Eastern Railroad
Command-Aire
Commonwealth College
Communist Party
Concatenated Order of Hoo-Hoo
Cone, John Carroll
Confederate Section, Hollywood Cemetery
Consolidated White River Academy
Convent Inspection Act of 1915
Conway County Courthouse
Cooke, Charles "Savvy"
Cook-Morrow House
Cornish House
Cornish, Brunhilde Kahlert, see: Cornish, Hilda
Cornish, Hilda
Coronado Coal Co. v. United Mine Workers of America
Cotnam, Florence Lee Brown
Cotter Bridge
Cotton Plant Academy
Cotton States League
Couch, Harvey Crowley
Couchwood Historic District
Craighead County Courthouse
Crater of Diamonds State Park
Cravens, William Ben
Crawford, Phyllis
Crescent College and Conservatory
Crittenden County Courthouse
Crossett Light
Crossett Strike of 1940
Crossett, Edward Savage
Crystal Bathhouse
Crystal River Cave and Court, see: Crystal River Tourist Camp Historic District
Crystal River Tourist Camp Historic District
Crystal River Tourist Court, see: Crystal River Tourist Camp Historic District
Dallas County Courthouse
Dardanelle Pontoon Bridge
Davis, Herman
Davis, Jeff
Day, Clyde "Pea Ridge"
De Queen Commercial Historic District
Dean, "Dizzy"
Dean, Jay Hanna, see: Dean, "Dizzy"
Dean, Paul
Dean, Paul Dee "Daffy", see: Dean, Paul
Dellinger, Samuel Claudius
Delony, Jenny, see: Rice, Jenny Eakin Delony
Desha County Courthouse
Dibrell, James Anthony, Jr.
Dickey, Bill
Dickey, William Malcolm, see: Dickey, Bill
Dickinson, Samuel Dorris
Dickinson-Moore House
Dierks, Herman
Disfarmer, Michael
Dodd, Sonora Louise Smart
Dollarway Road
Donaghey Monument, see: Dual State Monument
Donaghey State Park, see: Dual State Monument
Donaghey, George Washington
Dr. Smith's Champion Hoss Hair Pullers
Drew County Courthouse
Driver, William "Judge"
Drought of 1930–1931
Dual State Monument
Dunbar Junior and Senior High School and Junior College, see: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Duncan, Virginia Maud Dunlap
Dusenbury, Emma Hays
Dye, "Aunt Caroline"
Dye, Caroline Tracy, see: Dye, "Aunt Caroline"
Early Twentieth Century, 1901 through 1940
East Hamilton Avenue Historic District
Eberts Training Field
Eichenbaum, Howard Samuel
El Dorado Junior College
El Dorado Race Riot of 1910
Elaine Massacre
Elaine Race Massacre, see: Elaine Massacre
Elaine Race Riot of 1919, see: Elaine Massacre
Ellison, Clyde (Lynching of)
Elsken, Conrad
England Food Riot of 1931
Eno, Clara Bertha
Entergy Arkansas, see: Arkansas Power and Light (AP&L)
Epstein, Sam
Fargo Agricultural School
Faucette, James Peter
Faucette, Will
Faucette, William Chesley, see: Faucette, Will
Faulkner County Courthouse
Fiddlin' Bob Larkan & His Music Makers
Finger, Charles Joseph
First Red Scare, see: Red Scare (1919–1920)
Flemming, Owen (Lynching of)
Fletcher, John Gould
Flood of 1927
Flood of 1937
Florida Brothers Building
Flu Epidemic of 1918
Fordyce, John Rison
Franklin County Courthouse—Southern District
Franklin, Connie (Alleged Murder of)
French, Alice, see: Thanet, Octave
Fulbright, Roberta Waugh
Fulks, Clay
Fuller, Claude Albert
Funk, Erwin Charles
Futrell Amendments, see: Amendments 19 and 20
Futrell, J. Marion, see: Futrell, Junius Marion
Futrell, Junius Marion
Galloway Female College
Garland County Courthouse
Gathings, Ezekiel Candler "Took"
George Berry Washington Memorial
Gerig, William Lee
German National Bank
Gibson, Henry C.
Glover, D. D.
Glover, David Delano, see: Glover, D. D.
Goff, "Tuffy"
Goff, Findley Norris, see: Goff, "Tuffy"
Grapette International, Inc.
Graysonia (Clark County)
Great Flood of 1927, see: Flood of 1927
Great War, The, see: World War I
Greens at North Hills
Grider, John McGavock
Halbrook, William Erwin
Hallelujah [Movie]
Hamm, Eddie
Hamm, Edward Barton, see: Hamm, Eddie
Hampson, James Kelly
Hampton Waterworks
Hancock, James Carl
Hanger Hill Historic District
Happy Hollow
Hardison, T. W.
Harrington, M. R.
Harrington, Mark Raymond, see: Harrington, M. R.
Harrison Race Riots
Harrison Railroad Riot
Hartford Commercial Historic District
Hartford Music Company and Hartford Music Institute
Hartz, Jacob, Sr.
Harvey, "Coin"
Harvey, William Hope, see: Harvey, "Coin"
Hathaway, Isaac Scott
Haynes, George Edmund
Hays, George Washington
Heerwagen, Paul Martin
Helen Dunlap Memorial School for Mountain Girls, see: Helen Dunlap School for Mountain Girls
Helen Dunlap School for Mountain Girls
Helena Library and Museum, see: Helena Museum of Phillips County
Helena Museum of Phillips County
Hemingway-Pfeiffer Museum
Hempstead, Fay
Hendrix College Addition Neighborhood Historic District
Herndon, Dallas Tabor
Hocker, Willie Kavanaugh
Hodges v. United States
Hollywood Cemetery Confederate Section, see: Confederate Section, Hollywood Cemetery
Holt, Maud Spiller
Home Demonstration Clubs
Hookworm Eradication
Horton, Zilphia Mae Johnson
Hot Springs Central Avenue Historic District
Hot Springs Normal and Industrial Institute
Hotel Pines
Hotze House
House Bill 79 of 1911, see: One Drop Rule
Houser, Napoleon Bonaparte
Hubert and Ionia Furr House
Huddleston, John Wesley
Humphreys' Dairy Farm
Hutson, Donald (Don)
Ilsken, Conrad, see: Elsken, Conrad
Incoming Kingdom Missionary Unit
Influenza Epidemic of 1918, see: Flu Epidemic of 1918
Ish, George William Stanley
Island 37
Jackson, Travis Calvin
Jones, Fred Thomas
Jones, Harvey
Jones, Scipio Africanus
Jones, Willa Saunders
Jonesboro Church Wars
Joplin, Scott
Jordan, Lena Lowe
Joseph Taylor Robinson Memorial Auditorium, see: Robinson Center Music Hall
Kansas City and Memphis Railway
Kansas City Southern Railway
Kavanaugh, William Marmaduke
Kays, Victor Cicero (V. C.)
Kees, Willie (Lynching of)
Keo Commercial Historic District
Kindley, Field Eugene
King Biscuit Time [Radio Program]
King Crowley
Kingston School
Kirby, William Fosgate
Kitchens, Wade Hampton
Kruse Gold Mine
KTHS [Radio Station]
Ku Klux Klan (after 1900)
KUOA [Radio Station]
Laconia Circle Levee
Lafayette Building, see: Lafayette Hotel
Lafayette Hotel
Lake Catherine, see: Remmel Dam
Lake Dick
Lake Hamilton, see: Carpenter Dam
Larkan, Bob, see: Fiddlin' Bob Larkan & His Music Makers
Larkin, Bob, see: Fiddlin' Bob Larkan & His Music Makers
Lauck, Chester Harris, see: Lauck, Chet
Lauck, Chet
Lawrence, Marjorie Florence 
Lee Wilson & Company
Lemke, Walter John
Levees and Drainage Districts
Lewis, Mary Sybil Kidd
Lighton, Will
Lighton, William Rheem, see: Lighton, Will
Lincoln Building
Lindbergh, Charles, First Night Flight of
Linebarger, Clarence A.
Little Rock Aviation Supply Depot
Little Rock City Hall
Little Rock College
Little Rock National Airport, see: Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport
Little, John Sebastian
Loughborough, Louisa Watkins Wright
Lowery, Henry (Lynching of)
Lucania, Salvatore, see: Luciano, Charles "Lucky"
Luciano, Charles "Lucky"
Lum and Abner [Radio Show and Movies]
Ma Barker Gang, see: Barker-Karpis Gang
Macon, Robert Bruce
Madden, Owen Vincent
Major League Spring Training in Hot Springs
Malaria Control Projects in Southeast Arkansas
Malco Theatre (Hot Springs)
Mann, George Richard
Marianna National Guard Armory
Marked Tree Siphons
Markwell, Lulu Alice Boyers
Marquette Hotel
Martineau, John Ellis
Massey, Mary Elizabeth Smith
Matthews, Justin, Sr.
Maudelle: A Novel Founded of Facts Gathered From Living Witnesses [Book]
Mayfield, Mary Victor (M. V.)
Maynard Baptist Academy
McClain, Doc (Lynching of)
McCombs, William
McConico, J. H.
McConico, John Hamilton, see: McConico, J. H.
McDermott, Lillian Dees
McLaughlin, Leo Patrick
McLeod’s Amusement Park, see: Happy Hollow
McRae, Thomas Chipman
Mebane Academy, see: Hot Springs Normal and Industrial Institute
Medical Arts Building
Mercury Mining
Merrill, Joseph
Meyrowitz, Jenny, see: Rice, Jenny Eakin Delony
Mikel, Elmer Wayne
Miller, Harry Lewis
Miller, Oscar Franklin
Miser, Hugh Dinsmore
Miss Laura's Social Club
Missionary Baptist College
Mississippi River Flood of 1927, see: Flood of 1927
Missouri and North Arkansas Railroad (M&NA)
Missouri and North Arkansas Railroad Strike, see: Harrison Railroad Riot
Mitchell v. United States
Mitchell, Harry Leland
Mockingbird, see: Official State Bird
Monte Ne (Benton County)
Monte Ne Railway
Monticello Academy
Monument to Confederate Women
Moore v. Dempsey
Moore, Clarence Bloomfield
Moose Addition Neighborhood Historic District
Morris, Elias Camp
Morris, John Baptist
Mosaic Templars of America
Moses, Colter Hamilton (Ham)
Mosley, Lawrence Leo "Snub"
Mountain Crest Academy
Mountain Home (Baptist) College
Mountain Mission Schools
Mountain View Waterworks
Nash, Frank "Jelly"
Newberry, Farrar Claudius
Niloak Pottery
Nimrod Bridge, see: Wallace Bridge
Northeast Arkansas League
Northern Ohio School
NYA Camp Bethune
Official State Bird
Official State Flower
Old Mike
Old Mill
Oldfield, Fannie Pearl Peden, see: Oldfield, Pearl
Oldfield, Pearl
Oldfield, William Allan
On a Slow Train Through Arkansaw [Book]
One Drop Rule
Ottenheimer, Gus
Ouachita Avenue Historic District
Ouachita Baptist Academy, see: Maynard Baptist Academy
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church (Altus), see: St. Mary's Church (Altus)
Owens, Freeman Harrison
Ozark Industrial College and School of Theology
P. D. Burton House
Pankey (Pulaski County)
Paragould Meteorite
Park Hill Historic District
Park Hotel
Park, Neil Hamill
Parnell, Harvey
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Pellagra
Peonage
Person, Charline Woodford Beasley
Petit Jean Meats
Phillips County Penal Farm Historic District
Pindall, Xenaphon Overton
Pittman, Margaret
Plum Bayou Project
Polk County Possum Club
Pomeroy, Leslie Klett (Les)
Posey Act, see: Convent Inspection Act of 1915
Post Office Art
Pounds, Winston (Lynching of)
Powell, Morgan Allen
Presley, Luther G.
Price, Florence Beatrice Smith
Progressive Farmers and Household Union of America (PFHUA)
Pruitt, John
Pryor, Susan Hampton Newton
Purdue, Albert Homer
R. M. Ruthven Bridge, see: Cotter Bridge
Rabies
Ragon, Hiram Heartsill
Randolph, Vance
Raney, Wayne
Rayburn, Otto Ernest
Read, Lessie Stringfellow
Rector, James Alcorn "Indian"
Red Scare (1919–1920)
Reid, Charles Chester
Remmel Dam
Remmel, Harmon Liveright
Reynolds, John Hugh
Rice, Jenny Eakin Delony
Richmond, James Theodore, see: Richmond, Ted
Richmond, Ted
Riddle, Almeda James
Riggs, John Andrew
Risley, Eleanor de la Vergne Doss
Riviera Hotel, see: Marquette Hotel
Robertson, Irene
Robinson Auditorium, see: Robinson Center Music Hall
Robinson Center Music Hall
Robinson, John Marshall
Robinson, Joseph Taylor
Rodriguez, Dionicio
Roe, "Preacher"
Roe, Elwin Charles, see: Roe, "Preacher"
Rogers, Betty Blake
Rosenwald Schools
Roundtop Filling Station
Rowe, "Schoolboy"
Rowe, Lynwood Thomas, see: Rowe, "Schoolboy"
Royal Circle of Friends, see: Supreme Royal Circle of Friends of the World
Runyan, Paul
Rural Electrification
Rust, John Daniel
Ryerse, Annie Adelia Anette, see: Schoppach, Annie
Saenger Theatre
Sammon, Winona
Sanders, Ira Eugene
Sanders, Theodore Marcus
Schoonover, Wear Kibler
Schoppach, Annie
Scott, James Powell
Sebastian County Union War of 1914
Shady Lake CCC Bridges
Shannon, Peggy, see: Sammon, Winona
Sharecropping and Tenant Farming
Shaver, Dorothy
Sherrill, William LeVan
Shrader, Gustave Joseph
Simon, Charlie May
Simon, Howard Jacob
Slaughter, Tom
Slave Narratives, see: WPA Slave Narratives
Sloan-Hendrix Academy
Smackover Riot of 1922
Smith, Hay Watson
Socialist Party
Somervell, Brehon Burke
Southern Club
Southern Tenant Farmers Museum
Southern Tenant Farmers' Union
Spence, Helen
Spirit of the American Doughboy Monuments
Spruce, Everett Franklin
St. Anthony's Hospital
St. Charles Lynching of 1904
St. Joe Historical Missouri and North Arkansas Depot and Museum
St. John's Seminary
St. Joseph's Home
St. Mary's Church (Altus)
Star City Commercial Historic District
Stave Mills
Still, William Grant
Stinson, Katherine
Stockard, Sallie Walker
Street, James Howell
Streetcar Segregation Act of 1903
Strong, Anna
Stuart, Mary Routh McEnery
Stuart, Ruth McEnery, see: Stuart, Mary Routh McEnery
Stump Saw
Subiaco Abbey and Academy
Sugar Creek Vista and Buckeye Overlooks
Sulphur Rock Street Car
Supreme Royal Circle of Friends of the World
Sykes, Roosevelt "The Honeydripper"
Sylvan Hills Country Club Golf Course, see: Greens at North Hills
Taborian Hall
Taylor, Charles Edward
Taylor, George Edwin
Taylor, Samuel Mitchell
Taylor, Samuel Shinkle
Terral, Thomas Jefferson
Terry, David Dickson
Thaden, Louise McPhetridge
Thanet, Octave
Thibault, David
Thomas, David Yancey
Thompson, Charles Louis
Tillman, John Arthur
Tinker, Frank Glasgow
Tourist Camps, Tourist Courts, and Early Motels
Townsend, Wallace
Townsend, William Cameron "Uncle Cam"
Travis, Kathryne Bess Hail
Travis, Olin Herman
Trent, Alphonso E. "Phonnie"
Tri-State League
Tucker-Parnell Feud
Tuggle, Browning (Lynching of)
Turner, Josie, see: Crawford, Phyllis
Twelve Oaks
Umsted, Sid, see: Umsted, Sidney Albert
Umsted, Sidney Albert
United Confederate Veterans Reunion of 1911
United Mine Workers of America (UMWA)
United Mine Workers of America v. Coronado Coal Co., see: Coronado Coal Co. v. United Mine Workers of America
United States v. Miller et al.
Universal Negro Improvement Association (UNIA)
USS Arkansas (BB-33)
USS Arkansas (M-7)
USS Ozark (BM-7), see: USS Arkansas (M-7)
Vaughan, Joseph Floyd "Arky"
Waggoner, William Jayson (Bill)
Wallace Bridge
Wallace, Robert Minor
Walls, A. J.
Walls, Andrew Jackson, see: Walls, A. J.
Walnut Ridge Race War of 1912
Ward, Essie Ann Treat
Warneke, Lon
Watkins, Charles Lee
Weldon Gin Company Historic District
Weldon, Casey Bill
Wheatstraw, Peetie, see: Bunch, William
Wheelbarrow Strike of 1915
Whipple, James Winfield, see: Whipple, Win "Skinny"
Whipple, Win "Skinny"
Whiteside, John Garrett
Whitfield, Inez Harrington
Whitman, Essie Barbara
Williford Methodist Church
Wilson, Robert Edward Lee
Winchester School for Mountain Boys
Wingo, Effiegene Locke
Winslow, Thyra Samter
Winthrop School Museum
WOK [Radio Station]
Wolf, John Quincy, Jr.
Women of the Ku Klux Klan (WKKK)
Women's Community Club Band Shell
Wonderland Cave
Works Progress Administration (WPA)
World War I
Worms [Medical Condition], Traditional Remedies
WPA Slave Narratives
Wright, Richard Nathaniel
Wynne Normal and Industrial Institute
Wynne Wholesale Commercial Historic District
XV Club
Yale Camp
Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA)
Young, Paul Holden
YWCA, see: Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA)
Zerbe Air Sedan

©2014 The Central Arkansas Library System - All rights reserved - Web Services by Aristotle Web Design.